2001 - Smith Chapel - Behrend College - Erie, PA
The Smith Chapel, built in 2001 at the Behrend College in Erie, PA

The Larry and Kathryn Smith Chapel is located at the campus of Penn State Erie, the Behrend College along Jordan Road in Erie, Pennsylvania.

The chapel was built in 2001 with funds provided by Larry and Kathryn Smith. Funds for the adjoining bell tower and carillon were donated by Larry Smith's parents, Floyd and Juanita Smith. The building was designed by Noelker and Hull Associates, Inc., of Chambersburg, PA.

The Smith Chapel is a multi-faith chapel which is used for regularly scheduled Protestand and Catholic services, along with weddings. An organ was added to the chapel in 2003, built by Martin Ott Pipe Organ Company of St. Louis, Missouri.

Year of construction: 2001

Full inscription: