The Railroads - Conneaut Lake, PA
A sign describing the history of railroad travel in Conneaut Lake, PA

This historical sign is located in Ice House Park along Water Street (Route 322) and the southern shore of Conneaut Lake in the town of Conneaut Lake, Pennsylvania. The sign describes the history of railroad travel in Conneaut Lake, formerly known as Evansburg.

The text of the sign reads:

Railroad service came to Evansburg, (Conneaut Lake), in 1859 with the establishment of a station south of town at Stoney Point, a stop on the Atlantic and Great Western Railroad. Passengers and freight were transferred to horse drawn buggies and wagons for the three mile trip into town. Twenty-two years later in 1881, Conneaut Lake was directly connected by rail with the Meadville and Linesville Railroad. In addition to serving the ice industry, the connection allowed access to the New York, Pennsylvania, and Ohio Railroad at Meadville, and the Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad at Linesville.

In 1892 the Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad built tracks along the canal's abandoned towpath to provide service to Conneaut Lake Park. Thousands of visitors and vacationers came by excursion trains. As many as eight sidings were required to accommodate the trains at the park. The B&LE RR once owned the park and was a prime factor in its promotion and growth. Better roads and the increased use of automobiles and trucks led to the decline of rail service. The last train went through Conneaut Lake in 1969.
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: