Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta - Avio, Italy
Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta in Avio, Italy.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"La chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta è la chiesa parrocchiale di Avio in Trentino. Fa parte della zona pastorale della Vallagarina e risale al XVI secolo.

Nel 1521 ad Avio era presente una piccola chiesa con dedicazione ai Santi Rocco e Sebastiano, che venne benedetta il 3 maggio di quell'anno. Nel 1575 venne eretta la torre campanaria.

Durante il XVII secolo si pensò all'erezione di un nuovo luogo di culto e la sua prima pietra venne posata il 28 luglio 1651. Il progetto fu di Gian Domenico Visetti e il cantiere, affidato a Lelio Pellesina, venne chiuso nel 1665.

La torre campanaria venne sopraelevata una prima volta nel 1706 e poi ancora nel 1787. Dopo la metà del XIX secolo venne posata una nuova pavimentazione, che in seguito fu sostituita.

La zona presbiteriale venne modificata nel 1888 e poi ampliata nel 1911. La pavimentazione venne sostituita nel 1914 con pietra bianca e nera e le lastre tolte dall'edificio vennero riutilizzate per il pavimento della chiesa di San Valentino e di San Vincenzo Ferreri.

L'arcivescovo di Trento Celestino Endrici il 1º maggio del 1914 elevò la chiesa a dignità arcipretale.

Gli ultimi interventi di restauro conservativo si sono conclusi nel 2012 ed hanno riguardato il portale sul prospetto, gli affreschi negli interni, il sistema di illuminazione e l'allarme antintrusione." Wikipedia (visit link)

The church of Santa Maria Assunta is the parish church of Avio in Trentino. It is part of the pastoral area of ??Vallagarina and dates back to the 16th century.

In 1521 in Avio there was a small church with a dedication to Saints Rocco and Sebastiano, which was blessed on May 3 of that year. In 1575 the bell tower was erected.

During the seventeenth century it was thought about the erection of a new place of worship and its first stone was laid on July 28, 1651. The project was by Gian Domenico Visetti and the construction site, entrusted to Lelio Pellesina, was closed in 1665.

The bell tower was raised for the first time in 1706 and then again in 1787. After the middle of the 19th century a new flooring was laid, which was later replaced.

The presbytery area was modified in 1888 and then enlarged in 1911. The flooring was replaced in 1914 with black and white stone and the slabs removed from the building were reused for the floor of the church of San Valentino and San Vincenzo Ferreri.

The archbishop of Trento Celestino Endrici on 1 May 1914 elevated the church to archpriest dignity.

The last conservative restoration works were completed in 2012 and concerned the portal on the façade, the frescoes in the interiors, the lighting system and the burglar alarm.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship