School Marms on the Bay #2 - Punta Gorda, Florida, USA
A Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society mural listed in its collection.

About the mural:

"Before the communities of Punta Gorda and Charlotte Harbor Town were connected by a bridge, travel back and forth across the harbor was by boat. If no power boat was available, the pole and oar were used by many. Some teachers who lived in Punta Gorda and taught at the school house in Charlotte Harbor Town would cross the harbor on Monday and stay for the week with families of the students, returning to Punta Gorda on Friday.

Thus is the theme for this mural. The local mail boat is also shown along with the historic Punta Gorda Hotel in the background.

This mural was originally proposed by Todd Craig and Ronnie Winters who lived across the street from where the mural was originally located. The view from their home was of a large blank wall. They and many local friends, especially those who hung out at the late Sneaker’s Roadside Cafe at Cross Trail Shopping Center, collected funds to make the mural a reality.

The original mural was painted on the Mutual Capital Management Building, located at 212 W. Virginia Avenue, and was dedicated on April 8, 1997. Incidentally, Todd and Ron never got the chance to view the mural from their house. They sold their home and moved to another house a couple of blocks away before the mural was complete. The original mural was painted over by the new owner of the building when the building was sold in October 2008.

The mural was recreated by the original artist at Fishermen’s Village. The mural was rededicated on March 26, 2009." (From the Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society webpage.)

The mural is located at the Fishermen's Village waterfront restaurants, boutiques, resort and marina complex. It is on the east side in one of the ingress/egress alcoves. It is painted on the south side of the building closest to the marina.

LOCATION
Fishermen's Village
1200 W. Retta Esplanade

MURAL CREATION SPONSORS
1997:
Todd Craig
Ron Winters
Mr. & Mrs. Adrian Smith
Margaret Boyce
Bill Dryburg
Friends of Sneakers Roadside Café
2009:
Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society

The Punta Gorda Historic Mural Society lists over 30 murals. Its mission is: “ Preserve the rich history of Punta Gorda area through the beauty of mural art.” Their vision is: “Position Punta Gorda as a major Mural City and destination location for visitors, tourists, etc. while educating the Community about our history.” The society offers Mural Classes and Walking Tours. Learn more about their Mural Program and the rich local history of the area by taking a tour or attending a class. They teach the Class throughout the year and offer Walking Tours during the cooler months of January – March. The society is proud to be part of the Florida Mural Trail and invite you to visit the other Mural cities in Florida. (visit link)
City: Punta Gorda

Location Name: Fishermans Village