CB&Q No. 4978, 2-8-2, Steam Locomotive, Mendota, IL
16T E 323372 N 4601838
A 2-8-2 type steam locomotive, Chicago Burlington and Quincy RR No. 4978, Class O-1A, on display in Mendota, IL.
Location: Illinois, United States

Chicago Burlington and Quincy RR No. 4978, Class O-1A, a 2-8-2 type, steam locomotive on display near the Amtrak Station and the Union Depot Railroad Museum in Mendota, IL. It was built in September 1923 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works.

The museum also houses the Amtrak Station and is open during summer months Wednesday through Sunday 12:00 to 5:00 p.m. Other times of the year, it is open only on Saturday and Sunday, 12:00 to 5:00 p.m.

The museum's address is: 683 Main Street, Mendota, IL
Web site for the museum is: (visit link)