Colonel Kemp House - St Michaels Historic District - St Michaels, MD
One of a few historic homes in St Michaels, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the NRHP nomination form, "Built around 1805, this two-and-a-half story Flemish and common bond brick house is covered by a steeply pitched asphalt shingle roof that is pierced by gabled dormers. The five-bay center hall house is extended to the rear by a two-story common bond brick service wing. The Kemp House is a crucial building that links three other structures which share the same mantel design and period workmanship. The Bruff House (T-241) and the BruffMansfield House (T 262) have identically carved mantels. The sameness in molding profiles and design suggest a shared joiner, John Bruff, who is documented as one of St. Michaels' turn of the nineteenth century craftsmen. Lastly, the Kemp House occupies a pivotal and prominent location of the corner of Talbot and Chestnut streets in the heart of St. Michaels."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Michaels Historic District

northwest corner of Talbot and West Chestnut Streets;