Saint Martin’s Catholic Church-Franklin Square Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 358117 N 4350182
The Franklin Square area is primarily significant as one of the most architecturally distinguished mid-19th century rowhouse neighborhoods in Baltimore City. Included in the district is St. Martin's Catholic Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES—NOMINATION FORM-Page 5

The Franklin Square area is primarily significant as one of the most architecturally distinguished mid-19th century rowhouse neighborhoods in Baltimore City. The area centers on a 2 ½-acre square of public park which was donated to the City by the developers of surrounding housing to ensure a quality neighborhood and a successful real estate venture. This development procedure can be considered an early form of community planning in Baltimore. The rowhouse architecture built in the Franklin Square area epitomizes traditional Baltimore rowhouse architecture which stresses a flatness and simplicity of brick façades with fine details to accentuate windows, doors, and roof lines. Immediately surrounding Franklin Square are some of Baltimore’s most distinguished rowhouse groupings or terraces, such as Waverly Terrace, Linden Place, and Canby Place.

Saint Martin’s Catholic Church, 31 N. Fulton Ave-Photo14

Page 3-Saint Martin's Church at the southeast corner of North Fulton Avenue and West Fayette Street is a stone Romanesque church built in 1856 (see photograph #14). The building features a 150' tower, a notable visual landmark along Franklin Square streetscapes. Stone statues are located above the entrance area.

Note: Their are two plaques on the exterior wall to the left of the church entrance doors. One plaques lists the parishioner's who were in World War I and the second plaque lists those in World War II.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Franklin Square Historic District

31 N. Fulton Ave, Baltimore MD 21223