Joseph Randolph Yarbrough
15R E 263615 N 3486859
Texas Historical Marker marking the final resting place of Joseph Randolph Yarbrough in the Grapeland City Cemetery, noting his service as a soldier for the Republic of Texas, as well as his role in the creation of Houston County.

(Jan. 31, 1817 - Mar. 26, 1867)

A native of Louisiana, Joseph Randolph Yarbrough served in the Texas War for Independence from Mexico and was assigned to guard the camp opposite Harrisburg during the Battle of San Jacinto. He and his father, John Swanson Yarbrough, signed the petition requesting the creation of Houston County in 1837. In 1840, he married Phebe Clementine Crawford (1823-1907). They eventually settled in north Houston County near Grapeland and had a family of 11 children.

Recorded - 1986