Église Saint-Jacques - Tournai, Belgium
31U E 527202 N 5606403
[EN] The church of Saint-Jacques is located on the road which leads, in the Middle Ages, the pilgrims of Flanders to Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle. [FR] L’église Saint-Jacques se situe sur la route qui mène, au Moyen-âge, les pèlerins de Flandre à Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

"The church of Saint-Jacques is located on the road which leads, in the Middle Ages, the pilgrims of Flanders to Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle. It is for this reason that it is speculated that its vast forepart may have been designed to accommodate pilgrims at night.

Simple Romanesque chapel at the base, the building was completely rebuilt in the 13th century in the Gothic style to give rise to a tower and a magnificent nave. Indeed, this one is adorned with a double gallery: the first constitutes the triforium; the second, opening on the outside, returns to the nave in the form of a bridge thrown in front of the crossing of the transept.

In the 14th century, a choir, construction of which began in 1368, was added to the building.

The walls and vaults of the chapels erected on either side of the choir are decorated with murals. On those in the south there are notably beautiful musical angels. These rich decorations attracted the fury of the iconoclasts in 1566 and that is why it was completely ravaged by this time. It rose from its ruins thanks to the zeal of two great brotherhoods: that of the Holy Spirit and that of the Holy Sacrament.

In the 19th century, it was completely restored under the inspiration of Baron Béthume. It was at this time that the choir vitals were placed, which can still be admired in the church."