Miniature arts and fotocol at the Portonovo fish market to win over young people - Sanxenxo, Ponteverdra, Galicia, España
The brotherhood proposes the Enlonxatour plan to the GALP in the old auction room
Location: Galicia, Spain

The challenge of attracting young people to the world of fishing is one of the objectives that the Enlonxatour program wants to cover , promoted by the Portonovo fishermen's association and which aspires to be financed through the Ría de Pontevedra FLAG . The initiative also wants to value artisanal fishing as a way of life that respects the environment. The mayor of Portonovo, Juan José Besada , explained that Enlonxatour seeks to bring children and young people closer together, in a pleasant way in a sector where it is urgent to guarantee generational change. "We want children and young people to see that they can live off the sea without having to emigrate or go to a big city."

The project plans to improve the informative equipment in the old auction room of the rula to "convert it into a multipurpose space". To achieve this, a didactic project will be made that will incorporate a photocol area, a support screen, modern explanatory panels, the adaptation of the entire exhibition through a QR code, miniatures of fishing gear and an interactive panel. The latter will be provided with "various interpretive material such as informative videos on fishing and mariñeira culture", as reflected in the proposal to the FLAG.

The larger pattern indicates that the creation of a tactile table for children to learn by playing and interactive screens adapted to different school ages are also considered. The brotherhood, in short, seeks that new generations feel fishing as something of their own and a professional outlet of interest and with a future.

The Enlonxatour program also includes a total change of the website , with the aim of giving it more diffusion and reinforcing its didactic content. Among the information to be added is a historical archive with audiovisual and photographic material on Portonovo's maritime past. It can be seen both from the auction room itself and through the Internet.

For the elaboration of this section of historical images, the farm wants to involve the educational centers, the Ollares de Portonovo association and any neighbor that interests them.

A third and final axis of action of Enlonxatour will be the improvement of the commercialization of fish and shellfish through the automation of the fish market services . For this, the separation of the fishing work spaces and the reception of visitors will be improved by regulating the accesses. The idea is that a professional fishing use of the facilities is compatible with another tourist use for non-fishing visitors.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/24/2021