Christ Church Episcopal - Rugby Colony Historic District - Rugby, TN
16S E 706386 N 4026357
Christ Church Episcopal is on the guided tour of Historic Rugby, and is IMHO one of the highlights of the contributing buildings in this historic district.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Christ Church Episcopal, on the northeast corner of Cumberland and Central Aves., is an outstanding example of Carpenter's Gothic architecture. Constructed in 1887, the church still gives the same appearance, inside and out, as the time of its construction. In the apse is a fine stained glass window made in Germany in 1887, in memory of Margaret Hughes, mother of founder Thomas Hughes, and Mary Blacklock, mother of the church's first rector, Joseph Blacklock. The rosewood organ is thought to be the oldest reed organ still in use in the United States; the alms basins were carved by Henry L. Fry, who carved one of Queen Victoria's thrones; and the church still uses the original hanging lamps brought from England and altar hangings made in a convent in England in the 1880's. The church is regularly available to the public on tours and is still used for services. It is in good condition and is owned by the Episcopal Diocese of Tennessee."
Reference: (visit link)

"This lovely example of Carpenter Gothic architecture, like all Rugby’s early buildings, was constructed of the virgin pine, walnut and poplar which covered the Plateau in the 1880s. The church contains all its early furnishings, including light fixtures and a rosewood organ. It has been used continuously for public worship since 1887. Visitors are welcome at services every Sunday at 11:00 a.m. Eastern time."

The guided tour of historic Rugby is available Thursday - Sunday. Prices are: $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 students, and preschoolers free.

Additional info: (visit link) (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Rugby Colony Historic District