All Saints Church Clock - Market Weighton, UK
The square tower on this church has large clocks with a black face on three sides of the tower.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The church of All Saints in Market Weighton is a large building with roots going back to the Saxon period. The Saxon connection is maintained with a simple tub font at the west end of the church and herringbone stonework at the base of the tower.

The first written record of a church here comes from the early 12th century when Henry I granted it to the Cathedral Church of St Peter in York as a prebendary church. Apart from the apparently Saxon stonework in the lower section of the tower, the oldest part of All Saints is the tower, of which the lower part is Norman. The tower arch dates to 1200, as does the north chancel arch." link

The clock faces are painted black and the hours are marked in Roman numerals with the individual minutes around the perimeter marked with dots. As is the case with many old clocks the number four is marked as IIII rather than IV as would be used today.

The numerals, minute markings and clock hands are all painted gold.

The clock is mounted at a position on the tower where more modern brickwork sits upon older stone work. The clock face is mounted inside round stone work with raised edging stones.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted