Hearst Ranch - San Simeon, CA
A sign in San Simeon, CA.

"This family ranch began in 1865, when George Hearst bought nearly 50,000 acres of the Piedra Blanca Rancho (named by Spanish explorers for its “white rocks”) from Jose de Jesus Pico, who was granted the land in 1840 by Mexican Governor Juan Bautista Alvarado. It has been an operating cattle ranch since that time. Over the years, the family expanded and contracted different adjoining properties bringing it to its current size of about 83,000 acres.
The family takes great pride in this property and it is maintained to the highest of standards. The size, high quality the rangeland as well as the extremely diverse assemblage of plants and animals is what makes this ranch unique and a jewel of California’s Central Coast.

The Hearst Ranch reaches from the inland mountains down to the ocean where it extends along 18 miles of scenic, pristine coastline. This 130-square mile property contains most ecosystems in California and is home to more than one thousand plant and animal species.

With its partners the American Land Conservancy, the California Range Land Trust and State of California, a historic conservation agreement

was cemented into history on February 18, 2005. This agreement ensures that the ranch’s conservation values - its agricultural productivity, biodiversity and scenic vistas and coastlines - are perpetually conserved."
Group that erected the marker: Native Sons of the Golden West and Native Daughters of the Golden West.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
442 SLO San Simeon Road, San Simeon CA 93452