U bevindt zich hier - Nijeberkoop NL
32U E 310860 N 5871109
"U bevindt zich hier" marker on a map located at the entrance of the Boschhoeve Estate on the Bovenweg in Nijeberkoop, The Netherlands.
Location: Friesland, Netherlands

"On the webpage of Nijeberkoop (visit link) you will find all information about Nijeberkoop, a beautiful village in the municipality of Ooststellingwerf!

In the old days Nijeberkoop was a daughter settlement of Oldeberkoop. Oldeberkoop was first mentioned in 1228, when Frisian warriors gathered in "Brokope" to march into Drenthe. The name "Brokope" and later thus Berkoop originated from two other words. Namely "broek", meaning "piece of grassland" and "ope", derived from water. This historic village was founded some 900 years ago on the sandy ridges between the rivers Linde and Tjonger.

Between 1228 and 1320 Nijeberkoop became an independent church village. As in many villages in Friesland and the tip of Overijssel, a bell tower can be found here. It is located in the cemetery. During the second world war the bell was taken away from the bell-stand and never returned. Later, the belfry was equipped with a new bell again.

The freestanding bell-stand, topped with a roof, is common in cemeteries in the northern part of the Netherlands, mainly in Friesland and the Kop van Overijssel. Free-standing bell stalls were often built because poorer villages could afford a simple church building but not a tower in which to hang the bell. Moreover, the soil was soft and peaty, so that subsidence had to be reckoned with.

The Bovenweg, which cuts through Nijeberkoop, seems to have been an old Roman road from Makkinga to Spanga. Nijeberkoop is one of the smallest villages in the municipality of Ooststellingwerf and enjoys national fame because of the predator sanctuary Pantera."
Location Name: Landgoed Boschhoeve, Nijerberkoop, The Netherlands.