Canadian Museum of Nature - Musée Canadien de la Nature - Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Canadian Museum of Nature takes visitors through the world of the dinosaurs all the way up to today's animal population, and also features poignant temporary exhibits.

It is the national natural sciences and history museum, and the historic building (once the Victoria Memorial Museum) is the birthplace of Canada's national museums. Construction on this castle-like building was completed in 1910.

Reference: (visit link)

Le Musée canadien de la nature emmène les visiteurs à travers le monde des dinosaures jusqu'à la population animale d'aujourd'hui, et présente également des expositions temporaires poignantes.

C'est le musée national des sciences naturelles et de l'histoire, et le bâtiment historique (autrefois le Victoria Memorial Museum) est le berceau des musées nationaux du Canada. La construction de ce bâtiment aux allures de château a été achevée en 1910.

Site Internet du Musee Canadien de la Nature: (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
The Museum is closed due to Covid-19, please consult the Museum's Website to confirm when museum will re-open as well as for hours and fees. Le musée est fermé en raison de la Covid-19, veuillez consulter le site Web du musée pour confirmer la réouverture du musée ainsi que les heures et les frais.

Admission Prices:
The Museum is closed due to Covid-19, please consult the Museum's Website to confirm when museum will re-open as well as for hours and fees. Le musée est fermé en raison de Covid-19, veuillez consulter le site Web du musée pour confirmer la réouverture du musée ainsi que les heures et les frais.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation