Baxter, Tennessee
The Baxter City Hall is located on Main St across from the Visitors Center.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"Baxter was incorporated in 1915. Baxter was formerly known as Mine Lick, but the name was changed in 1902 in honor of Jere Baxter, the builder of the Tennessee Central Railroad."
Reference: (visit link)

City Hall is a brick building that was built by Baxter as the John Oliver Community Center. The Baxter Veteran's Memorial is located on the front lawn of City Hall. It also appears that the Baxter Police Department use City Hall as their main office. Arnold Lester Brown was mayor of Baxter from 1975-1985. The state property database says that it was sold in 1977, so that is about the time the building was constructed.

The main attractions in Baxter are the Baxter Depot Museum and Visitors Center, Baxter City Park, and the small town atmosphere.
Name: Baxter City Hall

200 Main St