Granite Missionary Baptist Church-Granite Historic District - Granite MD
18S E 340327 N 4356522
The Granite Historic District is significant for its association with the granite quarrying industry in western Baltimore County in the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Included in the district is Granite Missionary Baptist Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Granite Historic District is significant for its association with the granite quarrying industry in western Baltimore County in the nineteenth and early twentieth century. Originally known as Waltersville and renamed Granite in recognition of its principal product, the village was the center of this industry, which during its peak in the late 19th century provided building materials for major projects throughout the eastern seaboard.

Granite from the Waltersville and Fox Rock quarries was utilized in construction of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad in the 1830s, and later in such projects as the Library of Congress, old Treasury Building, and parts of the inner walls of the Washington Monument in Washington, DC; the old Post Office, Courthouse, Custom House, Polytechnical Institute, and monument to the Sons and Daughters of the American Revolution in Baltimore; numerous other projects in Baltimore city and county; and local buildings including the Odd Fellows' Hall, two churches, and the public school building which still stand within the district.

The district comprises a cohesive collection of resources representing the development of the rural quarrying community from the mid-18th century through the late 1930s. Most of the resources are residential in character and date primarily from the peak of the quarry industry in the last quarter of the nineteenth through the early twentieth century; these houses typically conform to the two story cross-gabled type which characterized rural communities throughout the region during the period.

The predominant house type in the village and throughout rural central Maryland in the post-Civil War era is of frame construction, three (or, infrequently, five) bays wide, and two stories high with a gable roof.

Granite Missionary Baptist Church, 10614 St. Paul Ave-Photo 10

Granite Missionary Baptist Church (former St. Paul's Methodist Church). 10614 St. Paul Avenue, (p. 6), c.1878 gable front church building of granite; it stands four bays deep, with an entrance centered in the south gable end; a round-arched opening holds double-leaf doors, sheltered by a peaked hood.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Granite Historic District

10614 St. Paul Avenue, Woodstock, MD 21163 (Granite is a village and does not have its own zipcode)