The Royal Seminary suspends classes in Mondoñedo after 430 years - Mondoñedo, Lugo, Galicia, España
A center in which many famous people have studied taught ESO to 15 students this last year
Location: Galicia, Spain

Today is the last day of class for the 15 ESO students who have studied this course at the Real Seminario de Santa Catalina, in Mondoñedo. It is a historical end of the academic year, because the center suspends the teaching activity that it has been developing since it was founded in 1583. As far as it is known, in these 430 years of history it has not only never interrupted teaching, but has lived through periods of splendor . Outstanding figures of culture and literature have emerged from its classrooms, from Iglesia Alvariño to Noriega Varela, Díaz Castro or, more recently, Ramón Villares, president of the Consello da Cultura Galega. The bishop of Mondoñedo-Ferrol, Manuel Sánchez Monge, insisted yesterday on clarifying that it is a suspension, not a closure, since legally they have two years to resume the activity, if the enrollment goes back, something little probable. The lack of students is the main cause of this closure, but also the deficit it generates, which this year, nothing more than in teachers, amounts to 17,593 euros, as confirmed by Sánchez Monge. And also the seven years that have elapsed without any of the students who passed through the Mindonian center in this period continuing their studies at the Major Seminary. According to data from the Bishopric, six secular teachers, two counselors and six priests who reconcile their pastoral work with the classes and who only charge a small compensation for mileage, were in charge of teaching and complementary activities. The teacher / student ratio was luxurious, since in the first they had a student; second, five; in third, four, and in fourth, five. The boys who want to can continue their studies at the IES San Rosendo, in Mondoñedo, and go to the seminary to sleep and eat, since it will continue to function as a minor school. This year three students used the boarding school and they have five new applications from young people from the IES for the next academic year. All of them will have reinforcement classes, since one of the six lay teachers continues at the center. The others leave, they say, with the corresponding settlement. The bishop of Mindon explained yesterday that the decision to suspend classes was "painful", especially when he considers himself closely linked to this type of institution: "I spent my entire life as a priest in the seminary and I am angry for making a decision that did not suit me. I would have liked to take ", he affirmed, noting that he is a firm defender of the Minor Seminary" as a place where seeds of the vocation to the priesthood can be cultivated. In Mondoñedo, more than the ecclesiastical aspect, there is concern about losing an educational service that has been a reference throughout history. It is feared that what is announced as a suspension is the final closure. The news also comes at a critical time for the town, which has been losing population and employment, and muscle in its economic activity, with the closure of Ecar. The cultural and historical are aspects in which Mondoñedo continues to stand out, and the closure of the classrooms at the seminar may have an impact on the level of cultural activity generated within the institution. It remains to be seen if they will continue with the edition of Amencer magazine, which has just released its number 223 and in which illustrious personalities of culture have collaborated throughout these years and if the programming of regular events will continue. For the moment, in addition to the boarding school, the Santa Catalina Seminary will continue to operate the hostelry, whose balance sheets also show a deficit, and the priest's house, which preferably welcomes retired priests.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 06/21/2013