Chinese Station-Druid Hill Park Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 358414 N 4353230
The 746 acres comprise Druid Hill Park is some of the loveliest wooded natural terrain in any urban setting in the country. Included in the district is the Chinese Station.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form

The 746 acres comprise Druid Hill Park is some of the loveliest wooded natural terrain in any urban setting in the country. Credit for first laying out the Rogers estate, the largest portion of the park, is given to Lloyd Nicholaar Rogers, grandson of Colonel Nicholas Rogers, who acquired the property in 1709.

He is said to have "laid it out in the best style of English landscape gardening" planting the area so that there would be a harmony of color and natural beauty.

In 1860, when the City of Baltimore purchased the Rogers estate and neighboring land for the park, Howard Daniels was employed as the landscape architect and George A. Frederick as, the architect for the various park structures. John H.B. Latrobe, one of the Park Commissioners, helped design the gateways to the park and the alterations to the Mansion, while the details of the work were left to Frederick.

Chinese Station-Photo 5

When the park was first opened (1860's) a small steam-driven train met passengers at Druid Hill Avenue and transported them into the park. It was equipped with a dummy engine, the boiler covered with a passenger car body, so as not to scare the horses it encountered. The train was replaced by a fleet of phaetons, but the stations along the route continued in use for many years.

They were known as The Chinese Station, which was the southern terminal, the Orem's Way Station and Council Grove Station located elsewhere along the route. Of these, only a part of the Chinese Station remains, lacking its ornate Chinese roofline; the Council Grove Station has become a picnic shelter, and Orem's Way Station has been moved, but remains relatively unspoiled.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Druid Hill Park Historic District

3100 Swann Drive, Baltimore MD 21217