Sundial at Walker's Tavern
16T E 729856 N 4660081
Located at historic Walker Tavern at Cambridge Junction; the junction of M-50 and US-12 (Michigan Avenue). Or as the early Americans knew it, Sauk Trail. Parking is available on US-12 0.5 miles west of M-50.
Location: Michigan, United States

This historic building, a link with the bygone pioneer era, dates back to 1832. Here at the junction of the Chicago Road and the road from Monroe, a small inn was operated by Sylvester Walker of Cooperstown, New York. Before long the Walker Tavern was a famed stopping-place for stagecoaches and the hundreds of pioneer wagons that passed here daily. Daniel Webster and James Fenimore Cooper were among the noted guests who stayed at this storied inn, which was also a center for the community. In the early days church services were held in the barroom. In 1921, Frederic Hewitt purchased the tavern, restoring it as a museum.
Sundial Type: Horizontal - Flat base, Ground or Pedestal mounted dial plate