Église Sainte-Madeleine - Rouen, France
31U E 360828 N 5478790
[EN] The Sainte-Madeleine church in Rouen is historically attached to a Hôtel Dieu. [FR] L'église Sainte-Madeleine de Rouen est historiquement rattachée à un hôtel Dieu.
Location: Normandie, France

"An old church of the Madeleine dating from the beginning of the 16th century was located near the Cathedral. She was linked to a hospital with the same name. It was destroyed a few years after the hospital was moved to the west of the city. This new hospital, the Hôtel-Dieu, now the Prefecture, was built between 1650 and 1750 and it was decided to attach a new Madeleine church to it, with a passage allowing access to the sick.

Work began in 1754 according to the plans of the Parisian architect Parvys but the foundations collapsed due to the quality of the land and the architect, who was greatly affected, committed suicide. It was therefore the Rouen architect Jean-Baptiste Le Brument who led the construction between 1767 and 1781. Another Rouen architect, Jean-Jacques Lequeu, took part.

This non-orientated church surprises with its neoclassical style which is reminiscent of the Madeleine Church in Paris. However, it is much smaller and, under its triangular pediment with carved decoration, the Corinthian columns with capitals decorated with acanthus leaves are only four in number.

The dome initially planned in stone was finally made using a frame covered with slate. It is dominated by an obelisk surmounted by a globe.

The church, which became a parish in 1790, was closed during the Terror, then accessible again in 1802. Now it is enhanced by the development of Avenue Pasteur and the cleaning of the facades of the former Hôtel-Dieu which became the Prefecture of the Region and of the Seine-Maritime department."