La Maison des Gouverneurs, Sorel-Tracy, Qc, Canada
Maison des gouverneurs (Château des Gouverneurs), 90, chemin des Patriotes Sorel-Tracy.
Location: Québec, Canada

Autre nom : Château des Gouverneurs

C'est à la fin de l'été 1781 que la construction de la Maison des gouverneurs débute. Elle sera achetée par le gouverneur anglais Frederick Haldimand au nom de la Couronne afin d'y loger les commandants des forces militaires stationnées au fort de Sorel. Son premier occupant sera le baron Friedrich Adolph von Riedesel, commandant du régiment de Brunswick du corps allemand intégré à l'armée anglaise pour la guerre d'indépendance américaine. Sa famille y fêtera Noël en introduisant le premier arbre de Noël illuminé au Canada, voire en Amérique du Nord. Le départ d'Haldimand entre 1784 et 1786 laissera la place au gouverneur Carleton et, par la suite, la Maison des gouverneurs servira comme résidence estivale pour bien d'autres gouverneurs. Prince, princesse, duc, seigneur, général, la Maison seigneuriale accueillera durant plusieurs années des visiteurs de marque. 1860, le dernier occupant militaire de la maison est Sir William Eyre qui quittera avec la garnison britannique.

//

Other name: Château des Gouverneurs

It was at the end of the summer of 1781 that the construction of the House of Governors began. It will be purchased by the English governor Frederick Haldimand on behalf of the Crown to house the commanders of the military forces stationed at Fort Sorel. Its first occupant will be Baron Friedrich Adolph von Riedesel, commander of the Brunswick regiment of the German corps integrated into the English army for the American War of Independence. His family will celebrate Christmas there by introducing the first illuminated Christmas tree in Canada, and even in North America. The departure of Haldimand between 1784 and 1786 will give way to Governor Carleton and, subsequently, the House of Governors will serve as a summer residence for many other governors. Prince, princess, duke, lord, general, the seigneurial house will welcome distinguished visitors for several years. 1860, the last military occupant of the house is Sir William Eyre who will leave with the British garrison.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 08/15/1781

Additional Dates of Construction:
C'est à la fin de l'été 1781 que la construction de la Maison des gouverneurs débute. // It was at the end of the summer of 1781 that the construction of the House of Governors began.

Architectural Period/Style: French Colonial

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
résidence de fonction // official residence

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
C'est ici en 1781 qu'il y a eut le premier arbre de Noël illuminé au Canada, voire en Amérique du Nord. // It was here in 1781 that there was the first illuminated Christmas tree in Canada, and even in North America.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Public Access