Former St. Jerome Catholic Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 359531 N 4349168
The former St. Jerome Catholic Church became Transfiguration Catholic Community Parish on July 1, 2004. Three became one: St. Jerome, St. Martin of Tours and St. Peter the Apostle.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the website listed below:

"HISTORY OF TRANSFIGURATION CATHOLIC CHURCH
Transfiguration Catholic Community Parish was established by the recognition of the spiritual needs of a declining population of three urban parishes (St. Peter the Apostle, St. Martin of Tours and St. Jerome) in Southwest Baltimore. St. Peter the Apostle was founded in 1842 to minister to the Irish population at the corner of Hollins/Poppleton streets in West Baltimore. St. Martin of Tours was founded in 1865 in the Franklin Square community of West Baltimore to serve the Irish/German immigrants and their families; while St. Jerome was established in 1887 to serve the German immigrants in the Washington village or as it is popularly called Pig Town. St Jerome’s is located at the corner of Scott/Hamburg streets, three blocks from M&T Bank or the Ravens stadium.

THE THREE BECAME ONE
The Tri-Parish Catholic Community of St. Jerome, St. Martin, and St. Peter the Apostle came together as one canonical and corporate entity with an aim to streamline both management and pastoral developments for strong and vibrant parish programs. These three parishes became the first in the Archdiocese of Baltimore to enjoy such a merger. The combined congregations merged formerly on July 1, 2004.

On August 29, 2004, after the 10:00 a.m. Mass at St. Martins of Tours, celebrated by Cardinal William H. Keeler, Archbishop of Baltimore and concelebrated by Father John Harvey, O.F.M., Cap., the pastor, there was a procession with parishioners of the three parishes to St. Peter the Apostle at 13 Poppleton Street and finally arriving at St. Jerome’s Church at 1001 Scott Street, the new home of Transfiguration Catholic Community. This was a sad day for the parishioners, in that the three parishes lost their canonical identities but also a day of joy as they metamorphosed into a strong and vibrant parish with a new name and a new identity. This reminds us of the parable of Jesus, “Truly, I say to you, unless the grain of wheat falls to the earth and dies, it remains alone; but if it dies, it produces much fruit.” Jn. 12:24."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship