Asteroid (9325) Stonehenge - Stonehenge Megalithic Structure - Amesbury, Wiltshire, United Kingdom
30U E 582048 N 5670366
The asteroid "(9325) Stonehenge" was named after the megalithic structure of Stonehenge near Amesbury in the county of Wiltshire in South West England.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The asteroid "(9325) Stonehenge" was discovered by the belgium astronomer Eric Walter Elst in 1989 and named after the megalithic structure of Stonehenge near Amesbury in the county of Wiltshire in South West England.

On the asteroid: On April 3rd in 1989 the belgium astronomer Eric Walter Elst discovered the asteroid 1989 GG4 in the main asteroid belt at the La-Silla Observatory (part of the European Southern Observatory) in Chile. The asteroid with an estimated diameter of 4.1 km is part of the Vesta family, a large group of asteroids named after (4) Vesta, the second largest asteroid and third largest celestial body in the main belt. It was named "(9325) Stonehenge" on November 24th in 2007 after the prehistoric megalithic complex, whose design relies on astronomical observation in great part.

On the monument: The prehistoric monument is located on the Salesbury plains nearly 3km west of Amesbury in the county Wiltshire in South West England. Its first parts (a circular wall of 115m diameter with a ditch, openings to the north east and to the south and 56 evenly distributed marking holes) were built around 3100 BC and used to mark the summer solstice. Between 2600 BC and 2400 BC nearly eighty "blue stones" from the now Prembrokshire in Wales with weights of about 4 tons and an altar made out of green lime stone were added. The 30 megalithic stones placed horizontal on other megaliths were forming a big circle, each stone weighing between 25 and 50 tons. These were added in the time between 2500 BC and 2100 BC. Five inner triliths were added in later centuries in a horse shoe form. Since 1986 the megalithic structure is listed as a UNESCO world heritage.