Clinton Grove Cemetery
17T E 343815 N 4718188
Located on the north side of Cass Avenue between Moravian Drive and Groesbeck Highway. Parking available.
Location: Michigan, United States

Established in 1855, the Clinton Grove Cemetery exhibits an exquisite array of funerary art in a wooded landscape. This combination of nature and monuments reflects the rural cemetery movement of the nineteenth century, which popularized park-like, pastoral planned landscapes in both rural and urban settings. The grounds include a caretaker's house, built around 1885, and a Tudor office and chapel building, designed by Mount Clemens architect Theophilus Van Damme, which dates from 1914. Many business and political leaders are interred here as well as veterans of American military conflicts from the Revolutionary War through the Vietnam War. Six thousand burials date from the nineteenth century. Clinton Grove Cemetery is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.
Description:
The cemetary is 155 years old and has many very interesting headstones. The Tudor Office and Chapel were designed by Theophilus Van Damme, a Mt. Clemens architect, around 1914. The cemetary is in the National Registry of Historic Places.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: