St. Simons Lighthouse replica at the Georgia Welcome Center - Port Wentworth, Georgia
17S E 483556 N 3564490
This St. Simons Lighthouse replica is part of the State of Georgia Welcome Center indoor exhibit in Port Wentworth, Georgia. It stands about 20 feet tall in the main concourse.

This St. Simons Lighthouse replica is part of the State of Georgia Welcome Center - Port Wentworth/Savannah indoor exhibit. It stands about 20 feet tall on the southeast side of the main concourse. An information sign is posted to the Keeper's Dwelling and reads:

The St. Simons Lighthouse is one of only five surviving light towers in Georgia. An operational navigation aid for traffic entering the St. Simons Sound, it casts its light as far as 23 miles out to sea. Unlike many other operational lighthouses, the St. Simons Lighthouse invites visitors to climb the 129 steps to experience the views of neighboring Jekyll Island, Brunswick and the south end of St. Simons Island. The first lighthouse was built in 1810 but destroyed by Confederate forces in 1862 to prevent the beacon's use by federal troops. The current lighthouse and keeper's dwelling were built in 1872.

The welcome center is located on I-95 South two miles south of the South Carolina state line at Mile Marker 111. The center is open 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM daily for information services. Restrooms are open daily 7:00 AM to 11:00 PM. The facility is closed for Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day.

To find out more about the original, visit the St. Simons Lighthouse Museum here.

Where is original located?: 610 Beachview Dr, St Simons Island, GA

Where is this replica located?: Georgia Visitor Information Center - Port Wentworth (Savannah), I-95 South, Mile Marker 111 Port Wentworth GA

Who created the original?: Orlando Poe, chief engineer for the U.S. Lighthouse Board, supervised the design. Charles Cluskey, architect of many outstanding buildings in Georgia, served as contractor

Year Original was Created (approx. ok): 1872