St Boniface - Hastings, PA
This Chapel and cemetery are along Route 36.

The cornerstone of St. Boniface Church was blessed by the Rev. Celestine Englebrecht, OSB, in May 1859.

At first, sermons in the new church were given in German and English to a large crowd of parishioners who came from St. Boniface, Patton and Hastings.

In February 1896, the original church was destroyed by fire and a temporary church was set up in a store room.

By May 1896, a new building was erected at a cost of $4,265. It was dedicated in November 1896.

St. Boniface Church was staffed by Benedictine monks for 106 years until 1965.

From 1965 until its closing in 1995, the church was served by diocesan priests.

In the mid-1980s, the church was renovated with interior painting, new pews and carpeting and the restoration of the original statues.

In 2007, the church’s exterior was painted and repaired through donations to the St. Boniface Restoration Fund.

St. Boniface Church was known for its Fourth of July picnics, where nearly 1,000 chicken and homemade noodle dinners were served each year.

(from listed website)

In 1995 the parish was merged with St Bernard, also in Hastings.

This church has a well maintained cemetery. The Chapel is not used for Sunday Mass, but is available for special occasions such as weddings, baptisms, and funerals.
Type of Church: Chapel

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship