Vous Etes Ici : Bienvenue à Bournonville - Bournonville, France
31U E 418881 N 5617522
[EN] The indications "you are here" can be found on a panel located in the village center not far from the town hall. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau situé au centre village non loin de la mairie.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

You will find on this panel, a plan of the village, with the different streets, the description of the church, the various shops in the village, the surrounding places and monuments that you can visit.

Bournonville is a small village (230 inhabitants). The name of the town dates back to the origins of the first lords of Bournonville in the 11th century. Guillaume de Bournonville, known as “the brown one” (1040-1071), would be the founder. Lord of the town, He built a castle where the village now stands. The name Bournonville was then given to the town.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Vous trouverez sur ce panneau, un plan du village, avec les différentes rues, le descriptif de l'église, les différents commerces du village, les lieux et monuments environnants que vous pouvez visiter.

Bournonville est un petit village (230 habitants). Le nom de la commune remontrait à l’origine des premiers seigneurs de Bournonville au 11ème siècle. Guillaume de Bournonville, dit «le brun» (1040-1071), en serait le fondateur. Seigneur de la commune, Il bâtit un château à l’endroit où le village se trouve actuellement. Le nom Bournonville fut alors donné à la commune.

Location Name: Bienvenue sur la commune de Bournonville