They condition the petroglyphs of Pé de Mula to visit them - Mondariz, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 547772 N 4679547
To encourage public visits to the petroglyphs of Pé de Mula, located in the parish of Sabaxáns in Mondariz (Pontevedra), the Ministry of Culture and Tourism is developing actions
Location: Galicia, Spain

The work is being carried out by a team of archaeologists and restorers for an amount of 14,574 euros and consists of the execution of a perimeter drainage that reduces the runoff of water on the engraved support.

A three-dimensional, photographic record of the petroglyphs is also planned, and bryophytes and weakly-clad lichens that make it difficult to read will be cleaned. In addition, the current closure that delimits the complex will be replaced by a more resistant one that is in line with the values ??of the site and the ensemble will be provided with indicative, identifying and interpretive signage. These works will be completed later this December.

The Pé de Mula station shows great scientific and heritage importance. It consists of a relevant set of petroglyphs made up of several slabs that have a high density of engraved motifs that can be grouped into two different categories. A first group would be formed by designs of prehistoric ascription and geometric character, like hollows, simple circles, circles with inscribed cross, concentric circles and labyrinths. The second set is made up of designs of historical chronology that sometimes overlap with ancient figures, as in the great labyrinth. The designs of this phase are multiple cruciforms of diverse typology, squares with inscribed cross, beasts or spellings like letters and names.

Gargamala petroglyphs. Culture and Tourism is also operating in the petroglyphs of Gargamala, which were affected by a forest fire last October. It is a space with a high heritage value characterized by the presence of numerous Atlantic-style petroglyphs and even others of historical affiliation.

Different engraved supports have been affected by the forest fire and today show a surface completely blackened by deposits of ash and bryophytes and burnt lichens.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 12/08/2018