Gavarnie Cirque. Pyrénées - Mont Perdu (France, Spain) ID:113384
FR - Gavarnie (Gavarnia en occitan gascon) est une ancienne commune française.
Location: Occitanie, France

EN

Circus of Gavarnie

Gavarnie (Gavarnia in Occitan Gascon) is a former French commune, located in the Hautes-Pyrénées department, in the Occitanie region, which on January 1, 2016 became a delegated commune within the new commune of Gavarnie-Gèdre.

The inhabitants of Gavarnie are called the Gavarniens.

Gavarnie has long aroused astonishment. His fame was built by the various explorations he was able to generate. Botanists, scientists, romantics, painters, poets, mountain people in search of exploits or sensations have, since the 16th century, made Gavarnie the cradle of what is called Pyreneanism. The circus became legendary when Victor Hugo, in his illustrious poem 'God', called it 'an impossible and extraordinary object', 'the colosseum of nature'.

Now, here you are in front of this stupendous wall 1700 meters high and 14 kilometers in circumference. This orchestration of concentric tiers of striking symmetry is framed by a procession of giants: Mont Perdu (3352m), Pic du Marboré (3248m), Taillon (3144m) and the very famous Brèche de Roland, place of so many legends. You can observe one of the highest waterfalls in Europe with its 413 m of free fall.

Localisation

Located in the Pyrenees, Gavarnie is a small mountain village (about 1,400 meters above sea level) on the border with Spain. In 1997, the Mont-Perdu massif, of which the cirque de Gavarnie is part, was classified as a UNESCO World Heritage Site for both natural and cultural landscape.

Gavarnie-Gèdre is the southernmost French commune crossed by the Greenwich meridian.

Gavarnie borders Spain (Aragon), the French municipality of Cauterets and the delegated municipality of Gèdre. To the west and southwest, Gavarnie is bordered by the Ara Valley which depends on the Spanish municipality of Torla-Ordesa

FR

Cirque de Gavarnie

Gavarnie (Gavarnia en occitan gascon) est une ancienne commune française, située dans le département des Hautes-Pyrénées, en région Occitanie, devenue le 1er janvier 2016 une commune déléguée au sein de la commune nouvelle de Gavarnie-Gèdre.

Les habitants de Gavarnie se nomment les Gavarniens.

Depuis longtemps Gavarnie suscite l’étonnement. Sa renommée s’est construite par les diverses explorations qu’il a pu générer. Botanistes, scientifiques, romantiques, peintres, poètes, montagnards à la recherche d’exploits ou de sensations ont, dès le XVIème siècle, fait de Gavarnie le berceau de ce que l’on appelle le Pyrénéisme. Le cirque entra dans la légende lorsque Victor Hugo, dans son illustre poème « Dieu », le qualifia « d’objet impossible et extraordinaire », de « colosseum de la nature ».

Maintenant, vous voici à votre tour devant cette prodigieuse muraille de 1700 mètres de hauteur et de 14 kilomètres de circonférence. Cette orchestration de gradins concentriques d’une symétrie frappante est encadrée par un cortège de géants : Mont Perdu (3352m), Pic du Marboré (3248m), Taillon (3144m) et la très renommée Brèche de Roland, lieu de tant de légendes. Vous pouvez y observer l'une des plus haute cascade d’Europe avec ses 413 m de chute libre.

Localisation

Situé dans les Pyrénées, Gavarnie est un petit village de montagne (environ 1 400 mètres d'altitude) à la frontière avec l'Espagne. En 1997, le massif du Mont-Perdu dont fait partie le cirque de Gavarnie a été classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO au double titre de paysage naturel et culturel.

Gavarnie-Gèdre est la commune française la plus méridionale traversée par le méridien de Greenwich.

Gavarnie est limitrophe de l'Espagne (Aragon), de la commune française de Cauterets et de la commune déléguée de Gèdre. À l'ouest et au sud-ouest, Gavarnie est bordée par la Vallée de l'Ara qui dépend de la commune espagnole de Torla-Ordesa

Source
Type: Site