DuBois Pioneer Home
Located in DuBois Park at Jupiter Inlet

Built in 1898 by Harry and Susan DuBois, the DuBois Pioneer Home is one of the oldest surviving historic homes in Palm Beach County. Inspired by Harry's childhood on the Jersey Shore, the "House on the Hill" is an example of Victorian Shingle architecture.
Standing atop a Native American Mound, the home was originally a one-story structure that was later expanded to accommodate a growing family. Withstanding numerous hurricanes, this unique and well-loved homestead is rich in both historic and archaeological value.
Acquired by the Board of County Commissioners in 1974 and managed by the Parks and Recreation Department with assistance from the Loxahatchee River Historical Society and the Loxahatchee Guild.
Marker Number: None

County: Palm Beach