Fort Aniola (Fort Engelsburg), Swinoujscie, Poland
33U E 452286 N 5974286
Fort Aniola was created with ditches and ramparts in the shape of a pentagon. A stepped brick tower building was erected in the center, which takes its name from the similar shape of the papal castle in Rome.
Location: Zachodniopomorskie, Poland

The tower fort was built in the years 1854-58 as an abutment, which should block the mouth of the river Swine from the left bank and protect the port. Together with the large Fort I on the other bank, it forms the first fortification of the Swinoujscie fortress. The tower retention point of the fort was surrounded by a double moat and wall in the shape of a regular pentagon. The fort mainly served the military protection of the city and the hinterland. On the rampart there were gun emplacements in the casemates and on the terrace. There was also an observation post in the fort.

Source: City of Swinoujscie
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1854