Sea Gate - 1555 - Kotor, Montenegro
Gate to the old town of Kotor from 1555
Location: Montenegro

On the west side of the old town of Kotor one can enter the old town through the "Vrata od Mora" (Sea Gate). The gate was built in MDLV (1555) during the time of the Venetian prince Bernardo Renie with pink and white stones. The date is "MD" on the left side and "LV" on the right side and it also shows the initials of Bernardo Renie (BR) left and right. The style of the gate combines Baroque and Renaissance elements.

After Kotor has been liberated from the Nazis on 21.11.1944 a stone tablet with that date was added to the gate, as well as a citation of Tito, saying something like "Theirs we don't want, ours we wont give". Also on the gate an inscription "MDCCCXIV" (1814), which is probably the year the wall was built or the gate has been extended.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: MDLV (1555)

Full Inscription (unless noted above):