St. Charles College-St. Charles College Historic District - Catonsville MD
18S E 353315 N 4359075
The College is significant for its association with the development of education for Roman Catholic priests in the United States. When it was founded in 1830, the College was the first Roman Catholic minor (preparatory) seminary in the country.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form

St. Charles College is located along Maiden Choice Lane in Baltimore County, Maryland and near to the southwestern boundary of Baltimore City. The complex contains nine contributing buildings. The complex sits high on a commanding site, known historically as Cloud Cap, overlooking Baltimore to the east. Seen from a distance the main group appears as a single campus structure dominated by the domed chapel. The main complex consists of six interconnected buildings, three of which form the central group: Chapel, Administration.

The significance of the St. Charles College is derived from two sources. First, the College is significant for its association with the development of education for Roman Catholic priests in the United States. When it was founded in 1830, the College was the first Roman Catholic minor (preparatory) seminary in the country; the present complex represents a major expansion of the College following a fire which destroyed the original campus in 1911, and reflects the institution's continuing development into the 20th century. Second, the College is significant for the architectural character of the campus as a whole, reflecting both the development of the institution and the development of American architectural styles favored for religious educational institutions.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles College Historic District

711 Maiden Choice Lane, Catonsville MD 21228