Courthouse Pavers - Coalgate, OK
These pavers run along the sidewalk in front of the Coal County Courthouse.

The Coal County Courthouse was built in 1969 to replace an older building in town. A countywide bond issue was used to fund the construction.

In front of the courthouse, is a band of pavers (three wide) embedded into the sidewalk. There are approximately 50 named pavers. There is no notice indicating their purpose but we are assuming it was for additional courthouse projects not included in the county bond. For example, the restoring of the large bell on the grounds which formerly hung in the old courthouse, and a nearby monument to the Ten Commandments. The paver area was later used to display a memorial to the O.K.C. Bombing by the local elementary school class of 1996.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description