Welcome to Patton - Patton, Pennsylvania
This welcome sign is located on the north side of town along Pennsylvania Route 36.

This sign features a red brick background with a green keystone centered on the sign. The bricks represent the now defunct Patton Clay Works and the Keystone represents Pennsylvania "The Keystone State". A red ribbon with 'PATTON' stretches across the center of the sign which was erected by the Patton Chamber of Commerce. The wooded sign is supported by two wooden posts.
From Wikipedia: "Patton is perhaps best known for an important local manufacturer, the Patton Clay Works. The Clay Works were one of the largest clay and brick concerns in the world in the first half of the 1900s. The company manufactured terra cotta products (pipe and tiles), building bricks, and pavers (known as "Patton Pavers") from 1893 until it closed in 1968. Bricks made there were used in the construction of the Panama Canal, and the pavers were used around the Eiffel Tower in France. The products were made from clay excavated from the area."