Juan - A Coruña, Galicia, España
statue of young John
Location: Galicia, Spain

"On the other jamb there is a young, beardless character, characteristic features of Saint John, who in his left hand carries a book to which he points with the index on the right. This figure has been retouched, as can be seen perfectly when observing the head and its placement; otherwise the style it presents is similar to that of the Santiago in front of it, and both are inspired by the column-statues of the Pórtico de la Gloria, from which the model is taken during the "renaissance" of the Matean style around the 15th century."

(visit link)

"The Apostle John was one of the closest to Jesus. Upon witnessing one of the Lord's miracles, Juan decides to leave everything behind to follow him. He truly loved the Lord and dedicated his life to preaching about God's love. Like the other apostles, he suffered greatly under the persecutions of that time but God accompanied him until his old age.

Interesting data
The youngest of the 12 disciples
Known as "the beloved disciple"
Jesus gave the nickname "sons of thunder" to him and James
The only one of the 12 who did not suffer martyrdom
Author of the gospel and the epistles that bear his name, and of Revelation.
Fisherman by profession
His brother Jacobo was also one of the 12
Pedro and Andrés were partners in fishing
Cousin of jesus
Juan's history
John's parents were Zebedee and Salome (Matthew 27: 55-56). Several passages in the Gospels make us think that this family had good resources. Zebedee, a fisherman, was doing well enough to be able to employ others (Mark 1:20). His mother also supported the ministry of Jesus with her goods. Based on John 19:25, some believe that Salome was the sister of Mary, the mother of Jesus, which is why John and James were then first cousins ??of the Lord and of James. If so, then he was also a relative of John the Baptist, of whom John was a disciple before following Jesus.

Like the apostles Peter and Andrew, John was also originally from Bethsaida (Matthew 4:21) and later worked nearby at Capernaum. "

Associated Religion(s): catholic

Statue Location: Church of Santiago