Bell and Anchor - Budva, Montenegro
Interesting bell and anchor in Budva, Montenegro
Location: Montenegro

In front of the wall of the old town in Budva, Montenegro there is a big bell and also an anchor on display. The bell rests on a low pedestal of reinforced concrete. It is of golden color and has some silver decorations and crosses, but there is no information board for it. The area is also used for parking cars, making it impossible to take a good photo with both the bell and the anchor, so we took an extra photo of the anchor.

"The history of the appearance of this memorial is quite interesting...

The fact is that Montenegro, like the city of Budva in recent decades, attracts not only tourists, but also numerous film crews, who shoot various historical films or episodes here. In ancient times for one of these films in the northern part of the Old City brought a giant fake bell and a real anchor, which served as decorations. Anchor and bell so fitted into the picture of the city of Budva that at the end of filming the group did not take these 'requisites' with them and presented them to the city in gratitude for the warm welcome. Since then, bronze sculptures, located at the fortress walls of the Old City, day after day attract the attention of millions of tourists.

The sculptural composition 'The Old Bell and Anchor' is one of the most famous memorials of Montenegro, which is located on the city embankment of Budva near the walls of the old town."

Source: waytomonte.com/en/p-3410-the-bell-and-anchor-in-budva