pont ile de Saint Cado, France
a nice little stone bridge. un joli petit pont de pierre.
Location: Bretagne, France

En Saint Cado town hall source:

The island of Saint-Cado is connected to the mainland by a causeway of around one hundred meters.
This causeway is said to be "miraculous" because, according to popular legend, Saint Cado wanted a bridge to link the island separated from the land by the Etel estuary. But lacking means, he received a visit from Satan one day. The latter proposed to him to build it on the condition of having as a reward the soul of the first living being who would pass on this bridge. Saint Cado accepted. In one night, Satan helped by his mother built the bridge. But in the early morning, Saint Cado released a cat there and pursued it to force it to cross this road. Fury of the builder who wanted to destroy his work. Suspecting the anger of Satan, Saint Cado had time to bless the bridge and engaged with Satan in a fight of which the rocks, near the bridge, still keep the marks of it. At this place was erected an ordeal called "Pen er pont".
Stopped ! had cried Satan to his mother who brought a last load of stones. She let it fall in the current, thus forming the islets which cut into two arms the estuary of Etel in the constriction of the Pont-Lorois.

Fr source mairie Saint Cado :

L'île de Saint-Cado est reliée à la terre ferme par une chaussée d'une centaine de mètres .
Cette chaussée est dite "miraculeuse" car, suivant la légende populaire, Saint Cado désirait un pont pour relier l'île séparée de la terre par la ria d'Etel .Mais manquant de moyens, il reçut un jour la visite de Satan. Celui-ci lui proposa d'en faire la construction à la condition d'avoir en récompense l'âme du premier être vivant qui passerait sur ce pont. Saint Cado accepta. En une nuit, Satan aidé de sa mère construisit le pont. Mais au petit matin, Saint Cado y lâcha un chat et le poursuivit pour l'obliger à traverser cette chaussée. Fureur du constructeur qui voulut détruire son oeuvre. Se doutant de la colère de Satan, Saint Cado eut le temps de bénir le pont et engagea avec Satan un combat dont les rochers, proches du pont, en gardent encore les marques. A cet endroit a été élevé un calvaire du nom de "Pen er pont".
Arrête ! avait crié Satan à sa mère qui apportait une dernière charge de pierres. Elle la laissa tomber dans le courant, formant ainsi les îlots qui coupent en deux bras la ria d'Etel dans l'étranglement du Pont-Lorois.

Mairie Saint Cado
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Saint Cado commune de Belz