M23 Half-Track - Saguache, CO
Located on the corner of San Juan Ave and Hwy. 285
Location: Colorado, United States

"The M3 half-track was an American armored personnel carrier half-track widely used by the Allies during World War II and in the Cold War. Derived from the M2 half-track car, the M3 was extensively produced, with about 15,000 standard M3s and more than 38,000 variant units manufactured.
During World War II, the M3 and its variants were supplied to the U.S. Army and Marines, as well as British Commonwealth and Soviet Red Army forces, serving on all major fronts throughout the war."

The M23 was built by Diamond T, White Motor Company and Autocar. The M23 was produced from 1941 - 1945, There were 53,000 built including the variants. The engine was a White 160AX that put out 147 hp. weighed 20,000 lbs. and had a length of 20' 3". The M23 had a crew of one and was able to transport 12 passengers. The fuel capacity was 60 gallons and had a range of 200 miles at a top speed of 45 mph.

more information: (visit link)
Location restrictions: