Mairie de Villeneuve-le-Comte, France
31U E 487474 N 5406784
Cet ensemble de bâtiments est la mairie du village de Villeneuve-le-Comte. This lot of buildings is the cityhall of Villeneuve-le-Comte.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Le village a été construit au XIIIe siècle, par Gaucher III de Châtillon, de retour de la 3ème Croisade. Le centre du village est séparé en 4 places qui abritent : l'église, la fontaine, la mairie, le monument aux morts.
La mairie a été construite en 1854.
D'aspect massif et presque cubique, le bâtiment est construit symétriquement autour d'un axe vertical.
La mairie est organisée sur 2 étages. Le porche d'entrée est surmonté d'un balcon de discours, lui même surmonté par une horloge entourée d'enluminures. Le bâtiment étant coiffé d'un clocheton hébergeant la sirène d'alerte et orné d'une girouette.
L'ensemble du bâtiment est (en 2021) de couleur rose clair avec des parements et encadrements blancs.

The town was built at the beginning of 13th Century by Gaucher III de Châtillon, while back from the 3rd Crusade. The heart is divided in 4 places which hosts: the church, the fountain, the cityhall and the memorial of War.
The citihall was build in 1854.
Massive and almost cubic in appearance, the building is constructed symmetrically around a vertical axis.
The town hall is organized over 2 floors. The entrance porch is surmounted by a speech balcony, itself surmounted by a clock surrounded by illuminations. The building is topped with a steeple housing the alert siren and adorned with a weather vane.
The entire building is (in 2021) light pink in color with white facings and frames.
Name: Mairie