Mariposa County Courthouse - Mariposa, CA
One of the oldest courthouses still standing in California.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Mariposa County Courthouse in Mariposa, California was built in 1854, making it the oldest courthouse in the state of California. In 1851, Mariposa became home to many miners as the California Gold Rush began. This brought issues regarding mining laws, and there developed a necessity to have a place to try these disputes. A new courthouse was built and was finished in 1854. The courthouse tried cases on other aspects of the laws, but it was the rulings on mining laws that set the courthouse apart from its counterparts. Legal precedents on federal mining laws were set based on rulings made here."