Dudley War Memorial, Dudley, England.
30U E 589880 N 6101993
This memorial stands outside the local doctors surgery. It commemorates and names the locals who lost their lives in the two world wars and is a grade II listed building.
Location: North East England, United Kingdom

It was originally erected along with a cottage hospital in memory of the local men who lost their lives in the first world war. The names of the fallen locals from the second world war were added at a later date.

Both the hospital and the memorial were partially funded by a self imposed levy on the pay of local miners. They were officially unveiled in a ceremony on the 15th of September 1923, performed by J Morrison MD of Cramlington Coal Company and Dr J Wishart. The service was conducted by Rev. J Burdon. The war memorial was moved to its present position, and turned through 90 degrees in c. 1986 when the cottage hospital was replaced by the present surgery.

The monument itself has a two-stepped sandstone base with a plinth surmounted by a marble female figure c. 3m high in a long dress and cloak. Her left arm is leaning on an anchor, and she is likely to be a personification of Hope. The dedication and some of the names of the Fallen are listed, in black lettering, in a single column on the front of the pedestal with more names on the sides.

The inscription on the front reads " DUDLEY WAR MEMORIAL / THIS MONUMENT AND HOSPITAL / ARE ERECTED IN HONOURED MEMORY / OF OUR MEN WHO FELL IN THE / GREAT WAR 1914 -1918. There are 58 names from the fallen of the first world war. On the back the years 1939 - 1945 are inscribed to signify the second world war. The names on that side are the fallen from that war. On this side there are 20 names inscribed.

Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 09/15/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Other