Blacksmith Shop - Cambria, CA
A former blacksmith shop in Cambria, CA.

"Cinnabar is a unique gift and home decor store, found in the Historic East Village of Cambria. It is located at 4121 Burton Drive, near the corner of Burton and Main.

The building originally was home to “Mr. Carrol’s Blacksmith Shop,” back in the late 1800’s. At that time, the main industry in the Cambria area was Cinnabar mining (cinnabar is red quicksilver ore). That’s where we got the name.

The store features unusual handmade folk art and home decor items from around the world. Most of our products are eco-friendly, recycled, and Fair Trade certified.

We carry a variety one-of-a-kind pieces of furniture, often from reclaimed wood. And we have own line of made-to-order sofas.

We are also proud to carry handmade jewelry, including many one-of-a-kind pieces from local jewelers. Plus, we have a variety of women’s vacation clothes and accessories." (visit link)
Operating Status: Remodeled as Something Else

4121 Burton Drive