Blackwell House - New York, NY
A historic home on Roosevelt Island.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "Blackwell House is an historic house on Roosevelt Island (formerly known as Manning's Island, later Blackwell's Island, then Welfare Island) in New York City. After the English defeated the Dutch in 1666, Captain John Manning seized the island, which became known as Manning's Island, and twenty years later, Manning's son-in-law, Robert Blackwell, became the island's new owner and namesake. In 1796, Blackwell's great-grandson Jacob Blackwell constructed the Blackwell House. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972."

"Robert Blackwell, who had married Manning's stepdaughter Mary, eventually took title to the property and held it until hid death in 1717; the island bore his name until April 12, 1921. The old Blackwell House still survives, directly south of the Queensboro Bridge, and is used as a clubhouse for internes." -- New York City, 1939
Book: New York City

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 423