St. Aidan's Anglican Church - Bathsheba, St. Joseph Parish, Barbados
St. Aidan's Anglican Church is located in Bathsheba, St. Joseph Parish on Highway Z the central Atlantic Coast of Bardados.
Location: Barbados

The first St. Aidan's Anglican Church was built nearby in the Tent Bay section of Bathsheba. It was destroyed by a landslide in 1884. The present St. Aidan's Church was constructed between 1904 and 1909 under the direction of the Anglican Diocese of Barbados. The church began as a chapel of the now abandoned St. Joseph Parish Church. It is located on a picturesque spot overlooking the Atlantic Ocean on the coastal road designated as Highway Z, about 2 miles east of the inland mother church. The original St. Joseph congregations has their worship service at Sunday at 10 am in St. Aidan's Church.

The Gothic Revival style stucco church has been painted a bright pink. The main block of the church has a gable roof and a pavilion entrance with three Gothic style cut-out windows on the northeast corner. Beyond the entrance are four bays each with Gothic style stained glass windows that were installed in 1926. The back of the church has a smaller and shorter wing which is one bay wide. The side facing the coastal road has a set of three cut-out windows, with a larger window in the center. They are grouped together by a common sill. At the back of the church is wing with a gable roof and two doors. The wing projects into the churchyard cemetery.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No