Mulberry Harbour - Arromanches-les-Bains, France
30U E 672864 N 5468121
[EN] The Mulberry Port is a prefabricated port built on the Normandy coast during World War II to allow supplies to the Allies in the days following the Normandy landings. [FR] Le port Mulberry est un port préfabriqué construit sur la côte normande pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale pour permettre l'approvisionnement des Alliés dans les jours qui suivirent le débarquement de Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

Opposite Arromanches, there are many vestiges of the Mulberry port, as if not to forget the days which followed June 6, 1944.

"In fact, two ports were assembled off the beaches of Calvados, but only that of Arromanches was operational, the second in front of Omaha Beach having been destroyed by a storm on June 19, 1944. The construction of this port avoided Allies to have to take a deep water port directly.

The Mulberry port consisted of various large prefabricated elements in England, transported and assembled on the Normandy coast. This artificial port has often been put forward as having enabled the success of the Battle of Normandy and presented as a find in terms of military logistics.

But historians now relativize its role a little because until the conquest of the port of Cherbourg, the majority of the supply is carried out by direct disembarkation on the beaches or by the use of the small ports of the Normandy coast. "

Sources : The Port From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Face à Arromanches, de nombreux vestiges du port Mulberry sont là, comme pour ne pas oublier les jours qui ont suivit le 6 juin 1944.

"En fait, deux ports furent assemblés au large des plages du Calvados, mais seul celui d'Arromanches fut opérationnel, le second devant Omaha Beach ayant été détruit par une tempête le 19 juin 1944. La construction de ce port évitait aux Alliés de devoir prendre directement un port en eau profonde.

Le port Mulberry était constitué de différents grands éléments préfabriqués en Angleterre, acheminés et assemblés sur la côte normande. Ce port artificiel a souvent été mis en avant comme ayant permis la réussite de la bataille de Normandie et présenté comme une trouvaille en matière de logistique militaire.

Mais les historiens relativisent désormais un peu son rôle car jusqu'à la conquête du port de Cherbourg, la majorité de l'approvisionnement est réalisée par débarquement direct sur les plages ou par l'utilisation des petits ports de la côte normande. "

Sources : Le Port D’après ce que nous dit wikipédia.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)