U.S. Post Office and Courthouse - Baltimore MD
18S E 360974 N 4350286
The United States Post Office and Courthouse, Baltimore, Maryland (Federal Building and Courthouse) occupies the entire city block, between Calvert Street, Guilford Ave, Fayette Street, and Lexington Street.
Location: Maryland, United States

NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC PLACES INVENTOR Y - NOMINATION FORM

The United States Post Office and Courthouse, Baltimore, Maryland (Federal Building and Courthouse) occupies the entire city block and measures: 233 feet 2 inches Calvert Street (west) Guilford Avenue (east) 279 feet 10 inches Fayette Street (south) Lexington Street (north).

The building is of steel frame construction with concrete floors and tile roof, basement of granite and outer walls of white Indiana limestone, six story's in height and provided, with basement and two sub-base merits. Except for a slight change in the hanging of the two front entrance doors, the building presents the same outward appearance today (1976) as on its completion in 1932.

Style of the building is that form of Renaissance architecture distinguished as 1930’s neo-classical. The design is attributed by the cornerstone to Acting Supervising Architect James A. Jetmore (and by Francis J. German's history of the Baltimore Federal Courts to John A, Lane) and seems to represent a compromise between pure functionalism and the "imposing" appearance of its predecessor postal facility.

What was needed in 1930 was a lobby for postal patrons, two large open work areas for mail sorting and for city carrier routes, and entrances and loading platforms designed for motor trucks rather than trolley-car post offices and horse-drawn wagons.

Any building on this site would face an existing structure across Monument Square, the formal, Renaissance revival city courthouse. By filling out the entire block, the Federal building pushed its utilitarian, east façade and loading doors close to the seldom noticed rear of the French Second Empire city hall the two buildings separated only by Guilford Avenue, which is here little more than an alley.
111 N Calvert Street
Baltimore, MD United States