Lenawee District Library : Main Branch - Adrian, MI.
16T E 742854 N 4643319
A public library located at the corner of W. US223 and W. Maimed St. in Adrian, Michigan. N 41° 54.270 W 084° 04.327
Location: Michigan, United States

A one and half story red brick building at 4459 W US Highway 223, Adrian, MI. 49221.

This location is the main branch of the Lenawee District Library system. The library system consists of the main branch (here in Adrian) and bookmobile, as well as five branches located in Addison, Britton, Clayton, Deerfield, and Onsted.

As you can imagine, the Lenawee District Library offers library services to residents in Lenawee County. Patrons within the county boundaries can receive a card at no charge. Those outside of the boundary lines will need to pay a small fee in order to obtain a card.

This library branch has nearly ten-thousand books (both fiction and non-fiction). They have a large children's section, a diverse collection of fiction, a full array of non-fiction, a small DVD/movie selection, two shelfs of current magazines or newspapers, six public computers, 2 study rooms, a number of nooks or chairs for personal use, and even a small selection of nontraditional media (microfiche, records, slides, and historic archievs). (There is even a multi-stage Geocache outside and inside the library.)

Main Phone is ... (517) 263-1011
Main Fax is ..... (517) 263-7109

Be sure to check out their website for details of resources and upcoming events.

(*Note: The library is free to visit for everyone even if you are a non-resident or do not have a library card.)

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use