La peregrina by Javier Barbero - Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Symbol of Pontevedra and BIC

TYPE OF WORK Original artwork
DIMENSIONS 47x27 cm
TECHNIQUES Oil
SUPPORT OR SURFACE Canvas

"Built from 1778 according to plans by Antonio de Souto with the collaboration of Bernardo José de Mier. It combines typical formulas of the late Baroque with already neoclassical suggestions. Its plant is inspired by a scallop, the symbol par excellence of pilgrims, within which a cross is inscribed. The main, neoclassical altarpiece was drawn in 1789 by Melchor de Prado, with variations carried out by his brother Manuel and Juan Pernas Gambino. Very curious is the holy water basin, nothing less than a mollusk shell brought from the Pacific by Méndez Núñez. The main façade, the work of Antón Souto, is preceded by a simple atrium with a staircase, surrounded by a balustrade with pinnacles. The façade houses the image of La Peregrina (19th century), patron saint of the province of Pontevedra, in a niche."

Artist: Javier Barbero

Date of Your Photograph: 09/11/2020